Friday, Jan. 24's Lowdown

Here are a very brief rundown of things happening Friday that happen to be represented in the graphic above. (Weird how that worked out):

  • Celebrate another year of Jambalaya owner Pete Ciotti aging at Humboldt Brews where the funk drummer's band Motherlode will share the stage with the colorful and alluring Samba Da Alegria, as well as DJ Rickshaw.
  • No matter how many times the Arcata Theatre Lounge shows The Big Lebowski -- easily the venue's most screened flick -- the place always packs out with little urban achievers amped for a night of screaming at The Dude, Walter and Jesus. Will you abide?
  • The ladies of Blood Gnome headline a night of band-age at The Logger Bar -- The Tweeners and Eureka Garbage Company fill out the bill. This is one Humboldt's last chances to drone on with the Gnomes for awhile: After their Valentine's Day show they'll take a break from playing out to write more songs and assemble new costumes. 

Lots, lots more in your Friday Lowdown below. 

-Andrew Goff

The Lowdown Fun Committee

McGuinty Might

BARNNNNN DANCEEEE!!!! Wheeeeeee!!!!! (That's the sound you'll make when being swung 'round by your partner.)

Events

(Submit yours!)

Barn Dance
Redwood Raks / 7:30-10:30 p.m. / $7
Humboldt Folklife Society's first dance of the new year. Blake Ritter and Sam McNeill will play sizzling tunes and Sue Moon will call the dances, a mix of contras, squares, English and Irish Ceilidh dances.
269-2061 / emily.sinkhorn@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Oedipus The King and Women in Congress
North Coast Repertory Theatre / 8 p.m. / $15
NCRT continues its 30th Season with a special evening of two one-act plays originally performed in ancient Greece.
View Comments

Vladimir Feltsman
Fulkerson Recital Hall / 8 p.m. / $45 / $15 HSU students
"One of the most imaginative, versatile and constantly interesting pianists today, Vladimir Feltsman is an artist of immense range and insight."
826-3928 / Web site / View Comments

Motherlode, DJ Rickshaw, Samba Da Algeria
Humboldt Brews / 9 p.m. / $10 / 21+
P.C.'s birthday bash features some of Humboldt's most talented, colorful performers.
826-2739 / Web site / View Comments

Blood Gnome, The Tweeners, Eureka Garbage Company
Logger Bar / 9 p.m. / 21+
Three local bands play for free. Blue Lake. Where the bands are.
668-5000 / Web site / View Comments

32nd Annual Choices Breakfast
Baywood Golf and Country Club / 7:45-9:30 a.m. / $40 / $30 adv
Celebrate the 41st anniversary of Roe v. Wade with Six Rivers Planned Parenthood. Keynote speaker Beth Parker, Chief Legal Counsel, Planned Parenthood Affiliates of California, will review the current trend of attacks on reproductive rights across the nation and in the United States Supreme Court.
Web site / View Comments

Spring Acrylic Painting
College of the Redwoods Community Education / 9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. / $99 / 18+
CR courses for your life-long learning.
269-4000 / crplus@redwoods.edu / Web site / View Comments

Pygmalion
Gist Theater at HSU / 5:30-7:30 p.m. / $15 / $10 Students, Children & Seniors
Incorporates jazz hits by George Gershwin, with choreography inspired by film genius Busby Berkeley.
445-2355 / Web site / View Comments

Blake Ritter
Mad River Brewery Tasting Room / 6 p.m.
Local Irish fiddler.
668-4151 / Web site / View Comments

Joani Rose
Cecil's / 7:30 p.m.
Accompanied by Jim Wilde, Damien Roomets and Michael Curran.
923-7007 / View Comments

The Big Lebowski
Arcata Theatre Lounge / 7:30 p.m. / $5
"Nobody fucks with the Jesus."
822-1220 / Web site / View Comments

Shugafoot
SpeakEasy / 8 p.m.
Local jazz/blues band gets it done.
444-2244 / Web site / View Comments

Son of Myths of the Plastic Age II
Arcata Playhouse / 8-9:30 p.m. / $10 / $7 Students and seniors
Comic duo Third Base! returns with a new edition of their 2010 show featuring shadow puppets, masks and unforgettable characters including bizarre mystics, embarrassed Baghead puppets, and Laughing Heads.
822-1575 / Web site / View Comments

Spring's Awakening
Gist Theater at HSU / 8-10 p.m. / $15 / $10 Students, Children & Seniors
Introspective ensemble production about identity, education, trust, and communication between adults and children.
445-2355 / Web site / View Comments

The Last Minute Men
Cafe Mokka / 8 p.m. / Free
Local world music.
822-2228 / Web site / View Comments

The Bret Harte Breakers
Redwood Curtain Brewing Company / 8 p.m.
Local bluegrass, folk, rock, blues and gospel music.
826-7222 / Web site / View Comments

Daniel Garner
Blondies Food and Drink / 8 p.m.
Looping artist makes some weirdness with friends.
822-3453 / Web site / View Comments

Tripwire
Cher-Ae Heights Casino / 9 p.m. / 21+
Local classic rock.
800-684-2464 / Web site / View Comments

Karaoke
Central Station / 9 p.m.
Again, you know what karaoke is.
839-2013 / View Comments

Kingfoot
Six Rivers Brewery / 9 p.m.-midnight
Local string trio playing all original Americana.
839-7580 / 6rbmusicbooking@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Shuffle Fridays w/ Pressure/Anya
Palm Lounge at The Eureka Inn / 9 p.m. / Free / 21+
Pressure Anya mixing booty shaking slaps, traps and blaps all night long.
gabe@pressureanya.com / Web site / View Comments

Rude Lion Sound
Toby and Jacks / 9:30 p.m.
Dance, sweat, get down.
View Comments

Electric Gravy
The Siren's Song Tavern / 10 p.m.
Improvised analogue electronica, hip hop open mic.
442-8778 / thesirenssongtavern@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

DJs
Sidelines / 10 p.m. / 21+
Plaza ass shaking.
View Comments

Movie Showtimes

Broadway Cinema
  • 12 YEARS A SLAVE: 3:15, 8:40
  • AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY: 12:10, 3:05, 6:00, 8:55
  • DALLAS BUYERS CLUB: 12:05, 3:00, 5:50, 8:40
  • DEVIL S DUE: 2:45, 4:50, 7:20, 9:40
  • FROZEN 2D: 12:45, 6:20
  • GRAVITY 3D: 3:25, 9:15
  • HER: 12:00, 5:05
  • HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG 2D: 11:55
  • HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG 3D: 5:45
  • I FRANKENSTEIN 2D: 2:20, 7:05
  • I FRANKENSTEIN 3D: 12:00, 4:40, 9:30
  • JACK RYAN: SHADOW RECRUIT: 1:10, 3:50, 6:30, 9:10
  • LEGEND OF HERCULES 2D: 12:50, 6:15
  • LONE SURVIVOR: 12:15, 3:10, 6:05, 9:00
  • NUT JOB 2D: 2:05, 4:20, 6:35
  • NUT JOB 3D: 11:50, 8:45
  • RIDE ALONG: 1:55, 4:25, 6:55, 9:25
  • SAVING MR BANKS: 3:20, 8:50
  • WOLF OF WALL STREET: 1:15, 8:00
Mill Creek Cinema
  • ANCHORMAN 2: THE LEGEND CONTINUES: 12:05, 2:55, 9:25
  • DEVIL S DUE: 12:10, 2:30, 4:50, 7:10, 9:30
  • FROZEN 2D: 12:35, 3:15
  • GRAVITY 3D: 3:20, 9:00
  • HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG 2D: 11:55, 5:35
  • JACK RYAN: SHADOW RECRUIT: 1:25, 4:00, 6:35, 9:10
  • LONE SURVIVOR: 12:20, 3:10, 6:05, 8:55
  • NUT JOB 2D: 1:10, 3:30, 5:50
  • NUT JOB 3D: 8:00
  • RIDE ALONG: 1:45, 4:15, 6:45, 9:15
  • SAVING MR BANKS: 5:55, 8:45
  • WOLF OF WALL STREET: 5:40
Minor Theatre
  • INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS: 4:00, 6:35, 9:10
  • JACK RYAN: SHADOW RECRUIT: 3:25, 6:00, 8:40
  • NEBRASKA: 3:40, 6:20, 9:00

Thanks to Precision Intermedia for their great work on this site.